Agenda, decisions and draft minutes

Venue: The Guildhall, St Peter's Place, Canterbury

Contact: Josie Newman  01227 862 009 Email: democracy@canterbury.gov.uk

Items
No. Item

Prayers

Minutes:

The meeting was opened with prayers by the Lord Mayor’s Chaplain Reverend Kevin Maddy.

Apologies for absence

Minutes:

Apologies had been received from Councillor Butcher.

Election of Lord Mayor for the Council Year 2019/20

Decision:

Councillor Westgate be elected as Lord Mayor for the council year 2019/20.

 

Minutes:

It was proposed by Councillor Clark and seconded by Councillor Baker that Councillor Westgate be elected as Lord Mayor for the council year 2019/20.

There were no other nominations. It was then –

 

RESOLVED: That Councillor Westgate be elected as Lord Mayor for the council year 2019/20.

 

Record for the voting -

For the proposal: (37) Councillors Baker, Baldock, Caffery, Carnac, Clark, Cornell, Cook, Dawkins, Dekker, Dixey, Eden-Green, Edwards, Flack, Glover, Gower, Harvey-Quirke, Howes, L Jones-Roberts, M Jones-Roberts, Kenny, Maslin, Nolan, Ricketts, Sole, Samper, Smith, Spooner, I Stockley, J Stockley, D Thomas, I Thomas, R Thomas, Todd, Vickery-Jones, Watkins, Wilson and Wilson-Hamilton

Against the proposal: None

Abstaining from the proposal: (1) Councillor Westgate

 

Declaration of acceptance of office of the Lord Mayor

Minutes:

Councillor Westgate then made a declaration of acceptance of the office of Lord Mayor of Canterbury.

 

The Council congratulated Councillor Westgate on his election as Lord Mayor for the Council Year 2019/20.

 

The Lord Mayor to address the council

Minutes:

The Lord Mayor then, following a brief adjournment, took the Chair and thanked the Council for his election. He announced his wife Sue Westgate who would be the Lady Mayoress this year.

Appointment of the Lord Mayor's Chaplain

Minutes:

The Lord Mayor informed the Council that Reverend Kevin Maddy would be the Lord Mayor’s Chaplain.

Response by the retiring Lord Mayor

Minutes:

The Lord Mayor expressed his thanks to Councillor Spooner, the retiring Lord Mayor and presented him with a past Lord Mayor’s badge.

 

Councillor Spooner responded thanking the Sheriff, civic support team and the Lady Mayoress, Julie Spooner. He also thanks Lady Mayoress’ Charities committee and those who had supported the charities during the year.

 

Presentation of a gift to the retiring Lady Mayoress

Minutes:

The Lord Mayor presented a past Lady Mayoress badge to Mrs Spooner

Report of the Returning Officer pdf icon PDF 50 KB

The Returning Officer to report the names of the persons elected as councillors as the local elections on 2 May 2019.

Minutes:

The Council received the report of the Returning Officer regarding the names of those persons who had been elected as a City Councillor at the local elections on 2 May 2019.

Election of Sheriff for the council year 2019/20

Decision:

Councillor J Stockley be elected Sheriff for the Council Year 2019/20.

 

 

Minutes:

It was proposed by Councillor Spooner and seconded by Councillor Carnac that Councillor J Stockley be elected Sheriff for the Council Year 2019/20. There were no other nominations. It was then -

 

RESOLVED: That Councillor J Stockley be elected Sheriff for the Council Year 2019/20.

 

A record of the voting was taken as follows:-

For the proposal: (37) Councillors Baker, Baldock, Caffery, Carnac, Clark, Cornell, Cook, Dawkins, Dekker, Dixey, Eden-Green, Edwards, Flack, Glover, Gower, Harvey-Quirke, Howes, L Jones-Roberts, M Jones-Roberts, Kenny, Maslin, Nolan, Ricketts, Sole, Samper, Smith, Spooner, I Stockley, D Thomas, I Thomas, R Thomas, Todd, Vickery-Jones, Watkins, Westgate, Wilson and Wilson-Hamilton

Against the proposal: None

Abstaining from the proposal: (1) Councillor J Stockley

 

Declaration of acceptance of office by the Sheriff

Minutes:

Councillor J Stockley then made a declaration of acceptance of the office of Sheriff.

The Sheriff to address the council

Minutes:

Councillor J Stockley thanked the Council for her election as Sheriff for the Council Year 2019/20 and informed the Council that her escorts would be Councillor Ian Stockley, her brother Tim Fifield and friend Katrina Whitfield

 

The Sheriff also gave her thanks to the council for her past year in office as Sheriff, and thanked the former Lord Mayor for his support.

 

Election of the Chairman of the Policy and Resources Committee and Leader of the Council; and election of the Vice-Chairman of the Policy and Resources Committee and Deputy Leader of the Council

Nominations for the Chairman and Vice-Chairman of the Policy and Resources Committee will be provided in a supplement for the meeting and will be drawn from those nominated to that committee under item 17.

Decision:

Councillor R Thomas becomes the Chairman of the Policy and Resources Committee and ex-officio the Leader of the Council for the Council year 2019/10.

 

Councillor Todd becomes the Vice-chairman of the Policy and Resources Committee and ex-officio the Deputy Leader of the Council for the Council year 2019/10.

 

Minutes:

The Chief Executive announced the nominations received for the Chairman and Vice-Chairman of the Policy and Resources Committee. He explained that the Chairman would become ex-officio the Leader of the Council and the Vice-Chairman the Deputy Leader of the Council.

 

There were no further nominations and the matter was put to a vote and it was –

 

RESOLVED: That Councillor R Thomas becomes the Chairman of the Policy and Resources Committee and ex-officio the Leader of the Council for the Council year 2019/10.

 

A record of the voting was taken as follows:-

For the proposal: (37) Councillors Baker, Baldock, Caffery, Carnac, Clark, Cornell, Cook, Dawkins, Dekker, Dixey, Eden-Green, Edwards, Flack, Glover, Gower, Harvey-Quirke, Howes, L Jones-Roberts, M Jones-Roberts, Kenny, Maslin, Nolan, Ricketts, Sole, Samper, Smith, Spooner, I Stockley, D Thomas, I Thomas, R Thomas, Todd, Vickery-Jones, Watkins, Westgate, Wilson and Wilson-Hamilton

Against the proposal: None

Abstaining from the proposal: (1) Councillor J Stockley

 

RESOLVED: That Councillor Todd becomes the Vice-chairman of the Policy and Resources Committee and ex-officio the Deputy Leader of the Council for the Council year 2019/10.

 

A record of the voting was taken as follows:-

For the proposal: (37) Councillors Baker, Baldock, Caffery, Carnac, Clark, Cornell, Cook, Dawkins, Dekker, Dixey, Eden-Green, Edwards, Flack, Glover, Gower, Harvey-Quirke, Howes, L Jones-Roberts, M Jones-Roberts, Kenny, Maslin, Nolan, Ricketts, Sole, Samper, Smith, Spooner, I Stockley, D Thomas, I Thomas, R Thomas, Todd, Vickery-Jones, Watkins, Westgate, Wilson and Wilson-Hamilton

Against the proposal: None

Abstaining from the proposal: (1) Councillor J Stockley

 

(The meeting was adjourned and resumed accordingly).

 

Minutes pdf icon PDF 111 KB

TO CONFIRM as a true record the minutes of the meeting of the Council held on 25 April 2019.

Minutes:

The minutes of the meeting of the Council held on 25 April 2019 were agreed as a true record and signed by the Lord Mayor.

 

A record of the voting was taken as follows:-

For the proposal: (29) Councillors Baker, Baldock, Carnac, Clark, Cook, Dekker, Dixey, Eden-Green, Flack, Glover, Harvey-Quirke, Howes, L Jones-Roberts, M Jones-Roberts, Maslin, Nolan, Ricketts, Sole, Samper, Smith, Spooner, I Stockley, J Stockley, D Thomas, I Thomas, R Thomas, Todd, Vickery-Jones, Watkins and Wilson-Hamilton

Against the proposal: None

Abstaining from the proposal: (9) Councillors Caffery, Cornell, Dawkins, Edwards, Gower, Kenny, Nolan, Westgate and Wilson

 

Committee structure for the year 2019/20 pdf icon PDF 53 KB

To appoint the Committees of the Council, the Whitstable Harbour Board and the Joint Transportation Board for the Council Year 2019/20 and to determine the membership and quorum. Details of memberships to follow as an agenda supplement.

 

Details of the suggested powers and duties and delegated powers of the Committees, the Whitstable Harbour Board and the Joint Transportation Board (if appointed) are set out in the Constitution for the year 2019/20.

Additional documents:

Decision:

The membership and quorum and terms of reference of Committees of the Council and other appointments for the Council Year 2019/20, be approved and adopted as set out in the appendix to these minutes.

 

Minutes:

It was proposed by Councillor R Thomas, seconded by Councillor Todd, and

 

RESOLVED: That the membership and quorum and terms of reference of Committees of the Council and other appointments for the Council Year 2019/20, be approved and adopted as set out in the appendix to these minutes.

 

A record of the voting was taken as follows -

For the proposal: (35) Councillors Baker, Baldock, Caffery, Carnac, Clark, Cornell, Cook, Dawkins, Dekker, Dixey, Eden-Green, Edwards, Flack, Glover, Gower, Harvey-Quirke, Howes, L Jones-Roberts, Kenny, Maslin, Nolan, Ricketts, Sole, Samper, Smith, Spooner, I Stockley, J Stockley, D Thomas, I Thomas, R Thomas, Todd, Watkins, Wilson and Wilson-Hamilton

Against the proposal: None

Abstaining from the proposal: (2) Councillors Vickery-Jones and Westgate

Did not vote: Councillor M Jones-Roberts

 

Appointment of the chairmen and vice-chairmen of the remaining bodies pdf icon PDF 26 KB

The nomination for the chairmen and vice-chairman of the various committees and area forums will follow as an agenda supplement for the meeting.

Decision:

The appointment of the Chairman and Vice-chairman of the remaining bodies be approved as set out below -

 

(a)  For the Council year 2019/20 –

 

Chair

Vice-chairman

Appointments Sub-committee

Robert Thomas

Pat Todd

Audit Committee

Georgina Glover

Dan Watkins

Community Committee

Neil Baker

Joe Howes

Decisions Review Committee

Val Kenny

Matthew Jones-Roberts

Governance Committee

Robert Thomas

Pat Todd

Joint Transportation Board*

Colin Spooner

 

Licensing Committee

Ashley Clark

 

Planning Committee

Jenny Samper

Ian Thomas

Regeneration and Property Committee

Rachel Carnac

Jeanette Stockley

 

(b) The following are to be confirmed by the relevant forum at their first meeting of the council year –

 

 

Chairman

Vice-chairman

Canterbury Forum

Jean Butcher

 

Herne Bay Forum

Ian Stockley

Dan Watkins

Rural Forum

Barbara Anne Flack

Louise Harvey-Quirk

Whitstable Forum

Colin Spooner

Neil Baker

 

Minutes:

It was proposed by Councillor R Thomas, seconded by Councillor Todd, and

 

RESOLVED: That the appointment of the Chairman and Vice-chairman of the remaining bodies be approved as set out below -

 

(a)  For the Council year 2019/20 –

 

Chair

Vice-chairman

Appointments Sub-committee

Robert Thomas

Pat Todd

Audit Committee

Georgina Glover

Dan Watkins

Community Committee

Neil Baker

Joe Howes

Decisions Review Committee

Val Kenny

Matthew Jones-Roberts

Governance Committee

Robert Thomas

Pat Todd

Joint Transportation Board*

Colin Spooner

 

Licensing Committee

Ashley Clark

 

Planning Committee

Jenny Samper

Ian Thomas

Regeneration and Property Committee

Rachel Carnac

Jeanette Stockley

 

(b) The following are to be confirmed by the relevant forum at their first meeting of the council year –

 

 

Chairman

Vice-chairman

Canterbury Forum

Jean Butcher

 

Herne Bay Forum

Ian Stockley

Dan Watkins

Rural Forum

Barbara Anne Flack

Louise Harvey-Quirk

Whitstable Forum

Colin Spooner

Neil Baker

 

A record of the voting was taken as follows:-

For the proposal: (37) Councillors Baker, Baldock, Caffery, Carnac, Clark, Cornell, Cook, Dawkins, Dekker, Dixey, Eden-Green, Edwards, Flack, Glover, Gower, Harvey-Quirke, Howes, L Jones-Roberts, M Jones-Roberts, Kenny, Maslin, Nolan, Ricketts, Sole, Samper, Smith, Spooner, I Stockley, J Stockley, D Thomas, I Thomas, R Thomas, Todd, Vickery-Jones, Watkins, Wilson and Wilson-Hamilton

Against the proposal: None

Abstaining from the proposal: (1) Councillor Westgate

Council scheme of delegation to officers

To agree the Scheme of Delegation in relation to council functions as found in Part Three of the Constitution. 

 

Decision:

The Scheme of Delegation in relation to council functions as found in Part Three of the Constitution, be approved and adopted.

 

 

Minutes:

 It was proposed by Councillor R Thomas, seconded by Councillor Todd, and

 

RESOLVED: That the Scheme of Delegation in relation to council functions as found in Part Three of the Constitution, be approved and adopted.

 

A record of the voting was taken as follows -

For the proposal: (37) Councillors Baker, Baldock, Caffery, Carnac, Clark, Cornell, Cook, Dawkins, Dekker, Dixey, Eden-Green, Edwards, Flack, Glover, Gower, Harvey-Quirke, Howes, L Jones-Roberts, M Jones-Roberts, Kenny, Maslin, Nolan, Ricketts, Sole, Samper, Smith, Spooner, I Stockley, J Stockley, D Thomas, I Thomas, R Thomas, Todd, Vickery-Jones, Watkins, Wilson and Wilson-Hamilton

Against the proposal: None

Abstaining from the proposal: (1) Councillor Westgate

Appointment of Proper Officers

To agree the Proper Officer provisions as found in Part Three of the Constitution.

Decision:

The Proper Officer provisions as found in Part Three of the Constitution, be approved and adopted.

 

 

Minutes:

It was proposed by Councillor R Thomas, seconded by Councillor N Baker, and

 

RESOLVED: That the Proper Officer provisions as found in Part Three of the Constitution, be approved and adopted.

 

A record of the voting was taken as follows -

For the proposal: (37) Councillors Baker, Baldock, Caffery, Carnac, Clark, Cornell, Cook, Dawkins, Dekker, Dixey, Eden-Green, Edwards, Flack, Glover, Gower, Harvey-Quirke, Howes, L Jones-Roberts, M Jones-Roberts, Kenny, Maslin, Nolan, Ricketts, Sole, Samper, Smith, Spooner, I Stockley, J Stockley, D Thomas, I Thomas, R Thomas, Todd, Vickery-Jones, Watkins, Wilson and Wilson-Hamilton

Against the proposal: None

Abstaining from the proposal: (1) Councillor Westgate

 

Constitution pdf icon PDF 2 MB

To adopt the remaining parts of the Constitution for the Council Year 2019/20. The Constitution can be viewed online here.

Decision:

The remaining parts of the Constitution for the Council Year 2019/20, be approved and adopted and that a review of the Constitution be considered by the Governance Committee.

 

Minutes:

It was proposed by Councillor R Thomas, seconded by Councillor Todd, and

 

RESOLVED: That the remaining parts of the Constitution for the Council Year 2019/20, be approved and adopted and that a review of the Constitution be considered by the Governance Committee.

 

A record of the voting was taken as follows -

For the proposal: (37) Councillors Baker, Baldock, Caffery, Carnac, Clark, Cornell, Cook, Dawkins, Dekker, Dixey, Eden-Green, Edwards, Flack, Glover, Gower, Harvey-Quirke, Howes, L Jones-Roberts, M Jones-Roberts, Kenny, Maslin, Nolan, Ricketts, Sole, Samper, Smith, Spooner, I Stockley, J Stockley, D Thomas, I Thomas, R Thomas, Todd, Vickery-Jones, Watkins, Wilson and Wilson-Hamilton

Against the proposal: None

Abstaining from the proposal: (1) Councillor Westgate

 

Programme of meetings for council year 2019/20 pdf icon PDF 90 KB

To adopt the programme of meetings for the Council Year 2019/20.

Decision:

The programme of meetings for the Council Year 2019/20, be approved and adopted.

 

Minutes:

It was proposed by Councillor R Thomas, seconded by Councillor N Baker, and

 

RESOLVED: That the programme of meetings for the Council Year 2019/20, be approved and adopted.

 

A record of the voting was taken as follows -

For the proposal: (37) Councillors Baker, Baldock, Caffery, Carnac, Clark, Cornell, Cook, Dawkins, Dekker, Dixey, Eden-Green, Edwards, Flack, Glover, Gower, Harvey-Quirke, Howes, L Jones-Roberts, M Jones-Roberts, Kenny, Maslin, Nolan, Ricketts, Sole, Samper, Smith, Spooner, I Stockley, J Stockley, D Thomas, I Thomas, R Thomas, Todd, Vickery-Jones, Watkins, Wilson and Wilson-Hamilton

Against the proposal: None

Abstaining from the proposal: (1) Councillor Westgate

 

Appointment of the independent person and the parish representatives for the Standards Committee

To confirm the continued appointment of the following for the Council Year 2019/20-

 

Joy Inameti

Myra Field

Jacqueline Dabnor

 

The parishes co-opted representatives are:

 

Ray Evison

Mike Gallagher

Sue Hodges

Decision:

The confirmation of the continuing appointment of the independent person and the parish representatives for the Standards Committee for the council year 2019/20.

 

Minutes:

It was proposed by Councillor R Thomas, seconded by Councillor Todd, and

 

RESOLVED: The confirmation of the continuing appointment of the independent person and the parish representatives for the Standards Committee for the council year 2019/20.

 

A record of the voting was taken as follows -

For the proposal: (37) Councillors Baker, Baldock, Caffery, Carnac, Clark, Cornell, Cook, Dawkins, Dekker, Dixey, Eden-Green, Edwards, Flack, Glover, Gower, Harvey-Quirke, Howes, L Jones-Roberts, M Jones-Roberts, Kenny, Maslin, Nolan, Ricketts, Sole, Samper, Smith, Spooner, I Stockley, J Stockley, D Thomas, I Thomas, R Thomas, Todd, Vickery-Jones, Watkins, Wilson and Wilson-Hamilton

Against the proposal: None

Abstaining from the proposal: (1) Councillor Westgate

 

Appointment of the Staff and Safety Joint Consultative Group for the council year 2019/20

To re-appoint a Staff and Safety Joint Consultative Group for the Council Year 2019/20 and to appoint the councillors to serve on the Group for that year.

 

(The Group Leaders’ nominations for the appointment of the Councillors to the Group will be circulated for the meeting).

Decision:

The re-appointment of a Staff and Safety Joint Consultative Group for the Council Year 2019/20 and to appoint the councillors to serve on the Group for that year.

 

 

Minutes:

 

It was proposed by Councillor R Thomas, seconded by Councillor Todd, and

 

RESOLVED: The re-appointment of a Staff and Safety Joint Consultative Group for the Council Year 2019/20 and to appoint the councillors to serve on the Group for that year.

 

A record of the voting was taken as follows -

For the proposal: (37) Councillors Baker, Baldock, Caffery, Carnac, Clark, Cornell, Cook, Dawkins, Dekker, Dixey, Eden-Green, Edwards, Flack, Glover, Gower, Harvey-Quirke, Howes, L Jones-Roberts, M Jones-Roberts, Kenny, Maslin, Nolan, Ricketts, Sole, Samper, Smith, Spooner, I Stockley, J Stockley, D Thomas, I Thomas, R Thomas, Todd, Vickery-Jones, Watkins, Wilson and Wilson-Hamilton

Against the proposal: None

Abstaining from the proposal: (1) Councillor Westgate

 

Appointment to the Outside Bodies Working Group

To re-appoint the Appointments to Outside Bodies Working Group for the Council Year 2019/20 and to appoint the Councillors to serve on that Group for that year.

 

(The Group Leaders’ nominations for the appointment of the Councillors to the Group will be circulated for the meeting).

Minutes:

The Lord Mayor informed the meeting that these matters would be dealt with by the July Council meeting.