Agenda, decisions and minutes

Venue: The Guildhall, St Peter's Place, Canterbury

Contact: Josie Newman  01227 862 009

Note: This is a special meeting (following the Annual Meeting of the Council) to elect a Chairman and Vice-Chairman and to appoint a Sub Commmittee and Working Groups for the Council Year 2018/19 

Items
No. Item

18.

Apologies for absence

Minutes:

An apology for absence was received from Councillor Eden-Green.

19.

Election of Chairman of the Regeneration and Property Committee 2018/19 for the Council Year 201/19

TO ELECT a Chairman for the Council Year 2018/19

 

Decision:

That Councillor Fitter-Harding be elected Chairman of the Committee for the Council Year 2018/19.

Minutes:

RESOLVED – That Councillor Fitter-Harding be elected Chairman of the Committee for the Council Year 2018/19.

 

(Councillor Fitter-Harding then took the Chair for the remaining business for the meeting).

 

20.

Election of Vice-Chairman of the Regeneration and Property Committee for the Council Year 2018/19

TO ELECT a Vice-Chairman for the Council Year 2018/19

 

Decision:

That Councillor R Thomas be elected Vice-Chairman of the Committee for the Council Year 2018/19.

Minutes:

RESOLVED – That Councillor R Thomas be elected Vice-Chairman of the Committee for the Council Year 2018/19.

21.

Appointment of Urgency Regeneration and Property Sub-Committee

TO RESOLVE - That an Urgency Regeneration and Property Sub-Committee be appointed for the Council Year 2018/19 with the terms of reference and delegated powers as set out in the Constitution.

 

TO APPOINT the Councillors to serve on the Urgency Regeneration and Property Sub-Committee for the Council Year 2018/19.

 

(The nominations of the Group Leaders for the appointment of the Councillors for the Urgency Regeneration and Property Sub-Committee will be circulated for the meeting).

 

Minutes:

(a)             That an Urgency Regeneration and Property Sub-Committee be appointed for the Council Year 2018/19 comprising Councillors A Baker, Eden-Green, Fisher, Fitter-Harding, R Thomas and Waters.

 

Conservative substitutes (in order of selection) – Councillors Doyle and

I Thomas

Labour substitute – Councillor Butcher

Liberal Democrat substitute – Councillor Dixey

 

(a)             That the terms of reference and delegated powers of the Urgency Regeneration and Property Sub-Committee be as set out in the Constitution for the Council Year 2018/19.