Pat Todd

Title: Deputy Leader of the Council & the Conservative Group

Party: Conservative

Ward: Chestfield

Other councillors representing this Ward:

Surgery details

There is no set surgery for this ward, but can be available by appointment by telephone, email or letter.

Contact information

Home address: 
60 Sherwood Drive
WHITSTABLE
CT5 4PH

Phone:  01227 271 167

Email:  pat.todd@councillor.canterbury.gov.uk

Download Pat Todd contact details as VCard

Committee appointments

Terms of Office

  • 06/05/1999 - 03/05/2007
  • 03/05/2007 - 05/05/2011
  • 06/05/2011 - 07/05/2015
  • 08/05/2015 - 08/05/2019
  • 08/05/2019 - 08/05/2023

Appointments to outside bodies

Additional Information

I am widowered with a grown up daughter, son and five young grand children. A retired police officer, I have lived and worked in our district for fifty years. My love of all things outdoors gives me a full and varied 'hobby list' from piscatorial activities to a passion for rugby.

 

Currently President of Whitstable R.F.C. and manager responsible for the well running of the Upper Tier at Twickenham Stadium, home of English Rugby. I am still very interested in youth and community and have retired as the student welfare manager at Herne Bay High School.  The space this has left in my life has allowed me to become a trustee to Hi Kent, the County’s Deaf Charity, to go with my Governing role at St Edmunds School Canterbury and Chaucer College.

 

Having been elected for a fifth term to Canterbury City Council, I am still of the belief that people should work together for the good of all and my dislike of political nit-picking remains unabated.

 

Since my election to Canterbury City Council, I have served on several committees, outside bodies and short scrutiny reviews and am a past chair of the Joint Transportation Board, Whitstable Area Members Panel and Sport Canterbury District and the Whitstable Harbour Board.  I am Canterbury and District's representative on the Kent and Medway Police and Crime Panel scrutinising the Police Commissioner as well as the Council’s Armed Services Covenant Champion.

 

From May 2006 to May 2007 and May 2010 to 2011, I had the honour of serving as The Lord Mayor of Canterbury and since 2015 have been deputy leader of the council.

 

Elections